Gene's Policy on Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Employment-Related Personal Data

Gene Company Limited, as a responsible employer, pledges to observe recognized international standards on personal data protection and to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong.

The personal data collected from you, either in electronic or hard copy format, will be used by Gene Company Limited to assess your suitability to assume the job duties of the position for which you have applied. The personal data will also be used and processed for your appointment to Gene Company Limited and other employment-related purpose if your application is successful.

It is our policy to retain the personal data of applicants for future recruitment purposes for 12 months in confidence. We may transfer your application to our subsidiaries, associate companies when they have vacancies open during that period.

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in relation to your application. Should you wish to exercise these rights, please submit your written request to:

Administration Department,
8/F., Shell Industrial Building,
12 Lee Chung Street, Chai Wan, Hong Kong SAR

or send email to recruit@genehk.com

" [Applicants who are not invited to an interview within two months should consider their applications unsuccessful.] Gene will keep the data on unsuccessful candidates for up to one year. "

Top of Page

Home | About Us | What's New | Product | Promotion | Contact Us | eBiotrade.com

Copyright © 1999-2017 Gene Company Limited. All Rights Reserved.